Privacy Policy

From 12 March 2014 Flinders Reproductive Medicine Pty Ltd (trading as flindersfertility) (ACN 076 904 035) has applied the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), to the way it collects, holds, uses, and discloses personal information.

This Policy sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website, and such updated Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting.

What information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold may include:

  • your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses;
  • details of  services we supply at your request;
  • data relating to your activity on our websites via tracking technologies such as cookies;
  • details of any survey responses you provide;
  • for job applicants or staff, employment history and educational qualifications; and
  • private health insurance, concession cards and Medicare details.

We may also collect and hold sensitive information about you, including:

  • health information;
  • your racial or ethnic origin;
  • your sexual orientation;
  • your religious beliefs or affiliations; and
  • genetic information.

We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act, noting that flindersfertility is a health service provider.

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive.

We will collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • if you provide it to us in a consultation with one of our staff;
  • if you provide your information by telephone or facsimile; and/or
  • if you contact us via email or submit your information through our website.

If it is reasonable and practical do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you. In the course of operating our business, however, we may collect personal information from third parties such as other medical professionals. If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, explain how we will use and disclose it, and let you know that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

How do we hold your information?

We will hold personal information as either physical records, records on our servers, and in some cases, records on third party servers. We take active steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have procedures in place to destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

How do we use and disclose your information?

In general, we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering fertility services to you.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to improve the quality of your care;
  • providing you with news and information about the goods and services we offer;
  • sending you marketing and promotional material that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • for job applicants, assessing your eligibility for employment with flindersfertility.

You may opt out of receiving marketing and promotional material from us at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy.

We may use or disclose your personal information in circumstances in which we are required or authorised by law to do so.  For example,

  • to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime;
  • where necessary to obtain Medicare payments and other health insurance rebates;
  • to report assisted reproductive technology treatments and pregnancy data to the Australia and New Zealand Assisted Reproductive Database. This information (when collected) is reviewed by the Reproductive Technology Accreditation Committee.

We may disclose personal information between our related bodies corporate or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.

Any disclosure that is required to be made to any third party will be made primarily for the purpose of providing services to you. If we disclose information to a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party protects your information to the same extent that we do.

How can you access or correct your information?

You may request access to or correction of your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy.

You do not need to provide a reason for your request for access to your personal information. We may charge a small fee for providing access to your personal information if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate form. We will not charge you to correct your personal information that we hold in our records.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.   We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information about you that we hold is accurate and up-to-date.

Please note there may be circumstances in which we are not able to provide you with access to your information, such as where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information. If we deny your request to provide you with access to your information, or make any correction which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Identifiers

flindersfertility assigns its own identifiers, being a unique number to identify individuals, and will not adopt government related identifiers in respect of your personal information.

Anonymity

Where practicable, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym. This option will not be available where we are required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have properly identified themselves, or if we need to verify your identity in order to provide services to you. Further, if you choose not to give us personal information that we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with any goods or services you have asked us to supply.

Cross Border Disclosures of Information

As at the date of this Policy, flindersfertility is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Do you have any queries or complaints?

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or the way we handle personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, you may direct your concerns/query to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy.

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to you within a reasonable period. 

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

See http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for further information.

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Stefan Moro
Privacy Officer
flindersfertility
Level 4, Flinders Medical Centre
Flinders Drive, Bedford Park
South Australia 5042

Email: stefan@flindersfertility.com.au

Explore Flinders Fertility

 

About Us

About Fertility

Treatments

Services

Fees

Success Rates

Media & News

Glossary

Contact Us

Affiliate Logos